Chuck E. Cheese

Did You Know Chuck E. Cheese Tokens Are Technically Not Legal Currency?

A library in Peabody, Massachusetts recently reached out via Facebook to remind library-goers that Chuck E. Cheese currency can not be used to pay late fees or fines.

 

 

Section 31 U.S.C. 5103 of the United States Coinage Act of 1965 currently defines legal tender as United States coins and currency, including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks. The United States Department of Treasury agrees with the Peabody Institute Library that “foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts.”

 

This comes as a huge shock and disappointment to me, as I was hoping to unload the 56,000 Dave & Busters tickets I’ve spent my lifetime collecting.

Featured image courtesy of A Day In Our Shoes.